Conference Report 2015


Click here to download the 2015 conference report (PDF)

2015 Conference Programme

10:00 am - Welcome from Conference Chair, Paul Cann, Chief Executive Officer, Age UK Oxfordshire and Co-founder of Campaign to End Loneliness

10:10  am - CDAN: Our Vision, Maria Parsons, Chief Executive, Creative Dementia Arts Network

10:20 am - Dementia Friendly Communities, Karishma Chandaria, Dementia Friendly Communities Programme Manager, Alzheimer's Society

10:40 am - The Ageing Brain: A Lifetime in the Making, Keynote lecture Professor Marcus Richards, Programme Leader at the MRC Unit for Lifelong Health and Ageing, University College, London

11:15 am - Refreshments


11:45 am – 1:00 pm - MORNING WORKSHOPS


Workshop 1 Practice: Theatre

Making Theatres and performances dementia friendly

Lucinda Harvey, Head of Employment Relations, Society of London Theatre and UK Theatre, and Sam Perkins, Head of Arts Development, West Yorkshire Playhouse.


Workshop 2 Practice: Dance

Dance for dementia

Dr Richard Coaten, Dance Movement Psychotherapist, South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Trust


Workshop 3 Practice: Turtle Song

Singing and song writing for people with Alzheimer’s and all forms of dementia

Turtle Key Arts (Jon Petter and Carolyn von Stumm with Charlotte Cunningham)


Workshop 4 Training: NHS essentials

Inside Out of Mind: Using drama to raise awareness of dementia amongst NHS staff

Tanya Myers, co-Artistic Director of Meeting Ground Theatre Company


Workshop 5 Becoming Business Minded

Enterprise: True to arts values and dementia needs

Tim Joss, Chief Executive, AESOP Arts Enterprise with a Social Purpose


Workshop 6 Partnerships

Partnership working

Douglas Hunter, Co-Director, Equal Arts, Newcastle


1:00 pm - Lunch and Poster Competition Viewing (More Information)

1:30 pm - Presentation of the prize for the winning poster by Professor Marcus Richards

1:35 pm - Launch of Oxford Museums Partnership Prescription for Reminiscence Scheme, Helen Fountain, Reminiscence Officer, Museum of Oxford

2:15 pmTaking the words for a walk: an interactive poetry session with John Killick


2:45 – 3:30 pm - AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS


Workshop 7 Practice: Community arts

Creativity for Change, Amanda Trought, Reality Arts


Workshop 8 PracticeThe Meet Me programme

Meet Me at the Albany, Zoe Gilmour, Entelechy Arts


Workshop 9 Practice – Music Therapy

Music: The Key to Health and Wellbeing, Adam Kishtainy, Music Therapy Services Manager, Guideposts Trust


Workshop 10 Training – Care home staff

Scripted-IMPROV: Evidence-based drama clubs for people living with dementia, Chris Gage, Director, Ladder to the Moon


Workshop 11 – Using Apps in Museums

Developing House of Memories: Cultural and Social Partnerships, Claire Benjamin, Deputy Director of Education and Communities, National Liverpool Museums


Workshop 12 Evaluation- Social Return on Investment

Social return on Investment: Measuring the social value of arts, Alex Casey, Co-Director, Suffolk Artlink


3:30 pm - Refreshments

3:40 pmArts and dementia: what next? Maria Parsons

3:50 pmFinal thoughts, Paul Cann, Conference Chair

4:00 pm - Close